Privacy Policy

Bright Red Publishing Ltd is a Private Limited Company registered in Scotland under Company number SC325561.  This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you visit our website or engage with one of our services.  In the instances detailed below, Bright Red Publishing Ltd is the data controller.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information about you when you buy a product from our website, register on our Digital Zone or opt-in to receive one of our newsletters.  We also collect information when you voluntarily provide feedback, are involved in our market research activities or participate in our competitions.  We may collect your name, job title, place of work, work email or personal email.  Under the transparency provisions of GDPR, we need to give you:

  • Our intended purposes for processing the personal data; and
  • The lawful basis for the processing.

HOW WILL WE USE THIS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We will use the personal information you may supply on this website to provide you with product and marketing information based on your choices.  If you have consented to receive one of our newsletters then this will be the channel of communication.  You have the right at any time to stop us contacting you.  If you no longer wish to be contacted, email us at info@brightredpublishing.co.uk.  Bright Red Publishing Ltd will not share your information with third parties.

ORDERS

All orders made through http://www.brightredpublishing.co.uk/ are processed through Paypal.  Your order is covered by the privacy policy in force at the time you make your order.  PayPal’s privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

We are aware that you are concerned about the protection of the personal information you give to us. We take these concerns very seriously. Please carefully read this Privacy Policy, it will help you understand what happens to your personal data.

Information we collect from you

When you order a product online or register with the Digital Zone, by telephone, fax or post, or email or telephone us with a query, we collect personal data about you directly (including your name, address, telephone and email address).

What happens to my personal data?

We use the personal data that you directly provide to supply you with the products you chose and to maintain records of your access to, and use of, online services.

By registering for an online service, buying products online or by submitting your details for other purposes, e.g. writing reviews, providing feedback or registering for our newsletter, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data as described above.

If you have any queries regarding Bright Red Publishing’s use of your personal data then please contact us at info@brightredpublishing.co.uk.

Will I be contacted?

From time to time, we may contact you with information relating to the goods and services featured on www.brightredpublishing.co.uk.

Please note that you can stop receiving this information at any time by emailing info@brightredpublishing.co.uk and using "UNSUBSCRIBE" as your subject line.

How long will we keep your information?

Customer and order information will be kept securely on our system until you ask us to remove it.  Please note that purchase information retention is subject to regulatory mandates we must adhere to such as data retention requirements for legal purposes.

Mailing list subscriptions will remain active until you opt out of specific lists.

Access to your information and correction

Bright Red Publishing Ltd is committed to being open in terms of giving people access to their personal information.  Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’.  If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your information, please email us at info@brightredpublishing.co.uk or write to our Data Protection Officer at Bright Red Publishing Ltd, 1 Torphichen Street, Edinburgh, EH3 8HX.

You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  We will respond within one month of your request.  You may request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing, and/or to prevent processing specific circumstances:

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed
  • When you withdraw consent
  • When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing
  • When the data was unlawfully processed
  • When the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

Complaints or queries

Bright Red Publishing Ltd is committed to meeting the highest standard when collecting and using personal information.  For this reason, we take any complaint we received about this seriously.  We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.  We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was created with brevity and clarity in mind.  It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information.  However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Automated decision making and profiling

Bright Red Publishing Ltd does not employ any automated decision-making or conduct profiling.  However, if you have consented to be held in our databases and to receive communications from us, we may periodically send you marketing information so that you are informed of ongoing projects, forthcoming publications and events.  These will be automated but do not involve automated decision-making and profiling.  You may subscribe from these at any time.

WordPress and social media

We use a third-party service, WordPress.com, to publish our blogs.  These sites are hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc.  We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.  WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address.  For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice https://automattic.com/privacy/.

For people who contact us via social media, we use a third-party provider, Hootsuite, to manage our social media interactions.  If you send us a private message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months.  It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Other websites

Our company website and Digital Zone contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should check their privacy policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was updated on 24th May 2018.  Occasionally, it may be necessary for Bright Red Publishing to make changes or alterations to this Privacy Policy. You are advised that it is your responsibility to check the Bright Red Publishing website for such changes.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: